chevron_left
0 points
15 11 8

Q. _____ is a method for analyzing and reducing a relational database to its most streamlined form.

Answer:

Normalization

Q. which organizational function should set database standards?

Answer:

Database administrator

Q. Normalization means that there are no data entry errors in a database.

Answer:

FALSE

Q. Excel includes ____ database functions that allow you to evaluate numeric data in a table.

Answer:

12

Q. XML provides a standardized, non-customizable way to describe the content of a document. True or False?

Answer:

FALSE

Q. Unlike a typical data file, a database can store information about multiple ____.

Answer:

entities

Q. After the information-level design is completed, ____ is the next step. a. The physical-level design b. The modality-level design c. The DBMS-level design d. The table-level design

Answer:

a. the physical-level

Q. A data scientist creates and maintains the data dictionary and monitors database performance.

Answer:

FALSE

Q. A relation that contains minimal redundancy and allows easy use is considered to be: (A) clean. (B) simple. (C) well-structured. (D) complex.

Answer:

C. well-structured

Q. Which of the following database objects automates repetitive tasks?

Answer:

macro

Q. Physical design becomes simpler when data is distributed at different locations.

Answer:

FALSE

Q. ____ is the default name for a new table in an Access database.

Answer:

table1

Q. The database approach to managing data is superior to the file-based approach.

Answer:

TRUE

Q. In most cases, access to every table and field in a database is a necessity for every user.​

Answer:

FALSE

Q. Enterprise users use spreadsheet, database, and accounting software.

Answer:

TRUE

Q. In the context of the relational database model, selecting involves combining two or more tables. Question 15 options: A) True B) False

Answer:

B) False

Q. An individual can use a view to create reports, charts, and other objects that show database data. a. True b. False

Answer:

TRUE

Q. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of avoiding redundancy in a database?

Answer:

prevents unauthorized manipulation of data

Q. Typically data in a database is organized into fields, records, and files. T/F

Answer:

TRUE

Q. Which SQL keyword is used to add one or more rows of data to a table? A) DELETE B) INSERT C) SELECT D) UPDATE

Answer:

B

Q. Which of the following is not a step in the database design process? a.) create tables and columns from entities and attributes b.) select primary keys c.) represent relationships d.) create constraints and triggers e.) All of the above are steps in the database design process.

Answer:

d.) create constraints and triggers

Q. (p. 351) Individual databases are the foundation of management information systems. True / False

Answer:

FALSE

Q. What are the different types of databases and which is the most common?

Answer:

There are relational, object-oriented, and multidimensional databases. Of these, the relational database is most common.

Q. Queries against operational data typically are broad in scope and high in complexity.

Answer:

F

Q. All of the following are steps to using a packaged data model EXCEPT:

Answer:

utilize all business rules that come with the packaged data model

Q. Which of the following is a developmental task of database administration?

Answer:

evaluating an application design

Q. You can create a database diagram for

Answer:

any combination of the tables in a database

Q. A database can best be described as:

Answer:

a collection of data that can be sorted and searched using search algorithms.

Q. identify the business advantages of a relational database.

Answer:

many business managers are familiar with excel and other spreadsheet programs they can use to store business data. although spreadsheets are excellent for supporting some data analysis, they offer limited functionality in terms of security, accessibility, and flexibility and can rarely scale to support business growth.

Q. Which of the following is true of the physical design of a database?

Answer:

It is dependent on the features and attributes of a particular DBMS

Q. True or False -- The data dictionary includes data located in the database tables.

Answer:

FALSE

Q. Surrogate primary keys are especially helpful when there is no _____ key.

Answer:

natural

Q. Which of the following does a database maintain information on? Inventory Transactions Employees All of these are correct.

Answer:

All of these are correct.

Q. when the sort field data for each record in a database is different, the sort field is _

Answer:

unique

Q. in a database, a collection of related records is referred to as a table or a ____.

Answer:

file

Q. Referential integrity is specified using the FOREIGN KEY clause in the SELECT command.

Answer:

FALSE

Q. A database is required instead of a spreadsheet when ________.

Answer:

lists involve data with multiple themes

Q. True/False - The database is designed using information from the class diagram.

Answer:

TRUE

Q. Another name for a database server-side extension program is _____. Select one: a. a database application server b. a web server c. web-to-database middleware d. a web application middleware

Answer:

c

Q. Big data refers to any database that:

Answer:

has a large volume and variety of data.

Q. When distributed databases create copies of the database on different servers, this is known as: A) replication. B) partitioning. C) disbursing. D) distributed two-phase locking. E) None of the above

Answer:

A

Q. As jack explains to kate, a database is a collection of _____ records.

Answer:

integrated

Q. To make a specific database active, you must execute the ____ database statement. a. CHANGE b. USE c. SWITCH d. SELECT

Answer:

b

Q. Which of the following, with regard to the entire database, should be made on a regular basis?

Answer:

backup

Q. Which of the following is an advantage of using a query as a record source for a report?

Answer:

fields can easily be added to a query as report requirements change, including calculated fields.

Q. An unnormalized relation is a table that has more than one row.

Answer:

FALSE

Q. The _____ constraint assigns a value to an attribute when a new row is added to a table. Select one: a. UNIQUE b. DEFAULT c. CASCADE d. NOT NULL

Answer:

DEFAULT

Q. The specialized language programmers use to add and change data in the database is called - a data access language. - a data manipulation language. - structured Query language. - a data definition language.

Answer:

a data manipulation language.

Q. A(n) _____ includes the merging of data from different data systems into one centralized database.

Answer:

clinical data repository

Q. Multiple dimensions allow users to access and analyze any view of the database data.

Answer:

TRUE

Q. When performing key recovery as a KRA, in what format will you retrieve the key from the database?

Answer:

Cryptographic Message Syntax Standard (PKCS #7)

Q. A(n) ____ has a central security database that is used by all computers that are members of it.

Answer:

domain

Q. Regarding the competitive environment, a marketing manager usually can:

Answer:

choose strategies to avoid head-on competition.

Q. Distributed processing does not require: a. processing function distribution to all storage sites. b. an existing distributed database. c. interconnected networks of components. d. multiple sites to share processing chores.

Answer:

b. 

Q. A multidimensional database uses two dimensions in which to organize data.

Answer:

FALSE

Q. A database object used to ask questions about the data stored in database tables

Answer:

Query

Q. In a client/server system, users access the database through ____.​ a. ​triggers b. ​documenters c. ​servers d. ​clients

Answer:

d. ​clients

Q. In the figure below, what type of relationship do the relations depict?

Answer:

one to many

Q. In the figure below, what type of relationship do the relations depict?

Answer:

Strong entity/weak entity

Q. What are previously written SQL statements that have been stored within a database?

Answer:

stored procedures

Q. Derived attributes are stored in a special database table.

Answer:

FALSE

Q. Data type helps a database management system (DBMS) to ________. A) present the data in a useful format B) format data C) allocate storage space D) eliminate data duplication E) retrieve information

Answer:

C

Q. When using the Query Designer, you select the tables and columns you want to use in the A) Diagram pane B) Criteria pane C) SQL pane D) Object Explorer

Answer:

A) Diagram pane

Q. DBMSs available for use on personal computers include ____ and Corel Paradox.

Answer:

Microsoft Access

Q. The purpose of a database is to keep track of lists of data that involve a single theme.

Answer:

FALSE

Q. When developing a database system, the database is constructed during the implementation phase.

Answer:

T

Q. Organizing the database in computer disk storage is done in the ________ phase. Select one: a. analysis b. maintenance c. design d. implementation

Answer:

Design

Q. Data in a data warehouse can be differentiated from data in a database in that the former _____. captures raw transaction data is used for capturing and managing transactions is focused on a specific area only keeps recent activity in memory

Answer:

is focused on a specific area Data in a data warehouse is subject oriented, which is focused on a specific area, whereas data in a database is transaction/ function oriented. Page: 55

Q. In relational database design, ID-dependent entities are used to ________.

Answer:

represent N:M relationships

Q. What interface element shows you the various objects in your database?

Answer:

The navigation pane

Q. Which of the following types of data can be stored in a database? A) Voice B) Letters C) Numbers D) All of the above

Answer:

D

Q. Newspaper and periodical databases are good places to find articles in scholarly journals.

Answer:

FALSE

More Posts

Database Online Quiz Questions Answers 3 Lalit Kumar - Jan 20
Database Online Quiz Questions Answers 2 Lalit Kumar - Jan 20
Database Online Quiz Questions Answers 1 Lalit Kumar - Jan 20
SQL Online Quiz Questions Answers 5 Lalit Kumar - Jan 18
SQL Online Quiz Questions Answers 4 Lalit Kumar - Jan 18
SQL Online Quiz Questions Answers 3 Lalit Kumar - Jan 18
SQL Online Quiz Questions Answers 2 Lalit Kumar - Jan 18
SQL Online Quiz Questions Answers 1 Lalit Kumar - Jan 18
50+ Top Excel Tricks Quiz Questions and Answers Lalit Kumar - Jan 21
Top 25 XML Quiz Questions Answers To Learn in 2021 Lalit Kumar - Jan 21